Skip to main content - Skip to contact information

2015 Award Winners:

 

Meritorious Best Poster

  1. Katie Davidson - Biology: Microplastic particles in manila clams (Venerupis philippinarum) from Baynes Sound, British Columbia
  2. Clayton Burgoyne - Biology: Sympatric Rockfish gill parasite infracommunities
  3. Tie
    • Lenora Turcotte - Fisheries & Aquaculture: The effects of density in rearing juvenile white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
    • Dilbir Parmar - Biology: The Isolation of Carbapenem Resistant Gram-negative Bacteria from selected water sources in Nanaimo, B.C., Canada

Honourable Mentions:

  • Aaron Dodd - Biology
    Prolonging the in vitro survival of green sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis) coelomocyte cells through use of a purine enriched culture medium
  • Elsie Hampshire - Biology
    Intestinal Trematode Communities of the Belted Kingfisher, Megaceryle alcyon, in Coastal British Columbia

Meritorious Best Presentation

  1. Natalie Drope - Tourism/Recreation: The story of a coastal Ghanaian community – Exploring the relationship between hosts and guests in a destination’s narrative
  2. Alex Keizer - Sport, Health and Physical Education: No Place like OM
  3. Jamie Anderson - Earth Sciences: Development and Evaluation of Geoscience Place-based Learning Activities for Elementary School Students, Nanaimo BC

Honourable Mentions:

  • Hans Liu & Jennifer Perry -Sociology/Criminology/MBA: Digital Stories of Mt Arrowsmith: Diverse Perspectives
  • Lenora Turcotte - Fisheries & Aquaculture: The effects of density in rearing juvenile white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
  • Chelsea Fortin - Tourism/Recreation: Trekking in Nepal... it is a lot more fun when it is not so stressful

People’s Choice Best Poster

  1. Derek  Robillard, Charlea Taylor, Trevor  Smith, Jennifer  Brousseau, John Lofto & Byron  Johnston - Earth Sciences: A petrological comparison of various basalt, Nanoose, Vancouver Island
  2. Angela Jurgensen & Jean  Kloppenburg - Education: Sparks Mural Project
  3. Dominique Klees-Themens, Hans Liu, Venessa Marquez, Jennifer Perry & Doug Wortley: Digital Stories of Mt Arrowsmith: Diverse Perspectives

Honourable Mentions:

  • Devlin Wyatt, Aaron Kahtava, Chelsea Parker & Sasha Aubin - Chemistry: CO2 Emissions
  • Lenora Turcotte - Fisheries & Aquaculture: The effects of density in rearing juvenile white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)

People’s Choice Best Presentation

  1. Alex Keizer - Sport, Health and Physical Education: No Place like OM 
  2. Chelsea Fortin - Tourism/Recreation: Trekking in Nepal... it is a lot more fun when it is not so stressful
  3. Lenora Turcotte - Fisheries & Aquaculture: The effects of density in rearing juvenile white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)


Honourable Mention:

  • Natalie Drope - Tourism/Recreation: The story of a coastal Ghanaian community – Exploring the relationship between hosts and guests in a destination’s narrative
  • Basemah Alhobishy - Master of Arts in Sustainable Leisure Management: The Untold Story Behind Cheap Fashion

Scholarship Slam - Student

  1. Kalan Anglos - Sport, Health & Physical Education: Flex for Success: becoming CSCS certified
  2. Tie
    • Elsie Hampshire - Biology: Intestinal Trematode Communities of the Belted Kingfisher, Megaceryle alcyon, in Coastal British Columbia
    • Lenora Turcotte - Fisheries & Aquaculture: The effects of density in rearing juvenile white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
  3. Xinting Liang - Master of Arts in Sustainable Leisure Management: Destination Branding: The Image of the City of Nanaimo from the Chinese Visitor Perspective

Award Recipients from Past Events