Skip to main content - Skip to contact information

Thank you for your patience while we update our webpage.

New content coming soon!

2017 CREATE Conference Schedule

This year CREATE has over 130 registrations, over 250 participants, 30 volunteers, plus faculty and staff involvement!

On Wednesday, March 29, 2017 between 9:00am-4:00pm come see what all the excitement is about, and vote for your favourite Poster/Display in the 'People's Choice' Award! 

All events are open to the public. Posters/Displays will be exhibited in the main cafeteria (building 300) and Presentations and Scholarship Slams will be in the Royal Arbutus Room which is located on the top floor of the cafeteria.

Posters/Displays

Students will present their poster/display at the indicated time slot in the main cafeteria, building 300.

Posters/Displays 
# Timeslot Presenter(s)  Course  Program or Department  Project Title
1 9:00am-11:00am Kiara Colyn, Emma Joyce, Marissa Sabyan, Kaynon McDonald MGMT 485  Bachelor of Business Administration Union Poster NHLPA (National Hockey League Players Association)
10 9:00am-11:00am Haley Tomlin, Ken Van Deventer BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Awareness Through Art: Protect the Salmon From Human Induced Challenges
18 9:00am-11:00am Donald Louch, Andrew Powell, Calleigh Lim, Felicia Fischer, Tara McGinn DIGI 221 Media Studies  Dynamic Works of Javascript
24 9:00am-11:00am Kaitlin Ovcharov, Kaya Leslie BIOL 458 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Awareness Through Art: ‘If Palm Oil Purchasing Takes the Fall, Our Rainforests Won’t Have To’
27 9:00am-11:00am Jason Bains, Chris Sumando PSYC 204 Psychology Identifying Predictors of Facebook Cyberbullying in Female University Students 
30 9:00am-11:00am Andrew Gair CSCI 251 Computer Science  Distributed Pi’s: A Distributed Control System
31 9:00am-11:00am Maria Jegede, Samreet Kaur, Uche Ochonogor, Arashpreet Kaur, Yousef Al Ayoub MGMT485 Bachelor of Business Administration  Sport union MMAA
34 9:00am-11:00am Anne Nikitovic DIDS 230 Disability Diploma Studies Inclusion Canoe Kayak in Nanaimo
36 9:00am-11:00am Katelyn Horsley, Shireen Shakirae, Nicole Bowen, Courdtney Blow PSYC204 Psychology  Prosocial Conformity Within Social Groups 
42 9:00am-11:00am Byron Johnston, Graham Henderson, Kyle Groat Saluk, Andrew Fraswer, Mikael Kimbley GEOL390 Geoscience  Basin Analysis of Nanaimo Group
48 9:00am-11:00am Adrienne Joe ECE 223  Early Childhood Education  Weaving education through culture
69 9:00am-11:00am Alexandra Lamberton BIOL 490 Bachelor of Science (Biology) A survey of nest parasites of the Western Purple Martin, Progne subis arboricola, at Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada. 
71 9:00am-11:00am Alex Madarasz, Sebastian Barkovic GLST491 Poli Studies Canadian Mining
74 9:00am-11:00am Neil Barnetson, Sam Arnold, Kelsea Ross, Callum Steward CHEM 067  Academic and Career Prep Neonicotinoid Pesticides and Bees
76 9:00am-11:00am Shelby Reimer BIOL 491 Biology Disruption of Bacterial Quorum Sensing by Ibuprofen in Chromobacterium violaceum CV026
78 9:00am-11:00am George Eaton, MacKenzie Kirk, Curtis Bachen, Justine Beauline CHEM 067  ABE Neonicotinoids in Canada
83 9:00am-11:00am Jenna Greenhill GLST 491 Poli Studies Canada’s Arctic Policy
94 9:00am-11:00am Kristin Nagrocki GLST491 Global Studies Canada and the Global Apparel Manufacturing Industry
96 9:00am-11:00am Mykelti Berg BIOL491 Biology Using videography to assess changes in subtidal echinoderm abundance after sea otter predation and sea star wasting disease
101 9:00am-11:00am Genevieve Amaral, Rylie Jepson BIOL 457 Biology  Bottom Trawling is a Real Drag
107 9:00am-11:00am Christina Cleveland BIOL491 Biology Comparative enzymatic assay of laccase enzyme from Trametes versicolor and Rhus vernicifera 
113 9:00am-11:00am Ben Raddysh, Troy Karmazynski, Peton Meiers, Jordyn Brown CHEM 067 ABE Neonicotinoids and Their Impacts on Tiny Brains
115 9:00am-11:00am Melaina Link, Amanda Assen, Sean McAuliffe, Joshua San Jose CHEM 067 ABE Humans, Bees, and Neonics  
122 9:00am-11:00am Larissa Thelin, Dr. Jeff Lewis, Dr. Alan Gilchrist, Jessica Craig GEOG 491 Geography The Potential Effects of Climate Change on the Habitat Range of the Vancouver Island Marmot
129 9:00am-11:00am Allison Ritchie GLST 491 Political Studies  Canadian Oil and Gas Sector
130 9:00am-11:00am Chantelle Spicer, Alex Berube-Rober, Adam Love, Victoria Steward ANTH 490  Anthropology The “Milner 4” & the Approaches of Coastal Archaeology
134 9:00am-11:00am Arden Hessels CHEM 312 Chemistry  Paper Spray Mass Spectrometry
135 9:00am-11:00am Sara Guzman CHEM 313 Chemistry  Anodic Stripping Voltametry 
2 11:00am-1:00pm Emma Joyce, Jessica Williams, Cameron Greeno, Sharon Sunderaraj, Kiara Colyn MGMT 396 Bachelor of Business Administration Cultural IHRM Japan
3 11:00am-1:00pm Luna Le, Yolly Tang, Kenzie Boddy MGMT 485  Bachelor of Business Administration Union Poster ATP (Association of Tenis Professional)
6 11:00am-1:00pm Olivia Roscow BIOL 491  Bachelor of Science (Biology) Effects of Z-FA-FMK Drug Treatment on Aquatic Reoviral  and Rhabdoviral Replication
8 11:00am-1:00pm Sara Olsen, Angeline Gladstone, Kayleigh Cannon, Kelsey O'Connor MGMT485 Bachelor of Business Administration Union Poster Basketball 
9 11:00am-1:00pm Chanelle Clement, Jacob Lewko BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Awareness through art project
12 11:00am-1:00pm Morgan Van Vliet, Niles Eddy BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Awareness Through Art 
14 11:00am-1:00pm Eric Friesen, Chelsea White BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Conservation Awareness through Art
16 11:00am-1:00pm Hailey Tomm BIOL491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Multiplex PCR Detection of Staphylococcus spp. genes mecA, 16S rRNA, and pvl in sewage from the Greater Nanaimo Pollution Control
18 11:00am-1:00pm Donald Louch, Andrew Powell, Calleigh Lim, Felicia Fischer, Tara McGinn DIGI 221 Media Studies  Dynamic Works of Javascript
20 11:00am-1:00pm Ruby Barclay CYC 310 Child and Youth Care Fostering Success
37 11:00am-1:00pm Thomas White, Roy Lim, Janette Lauzon, Grayce Hilton, Matthew Power, Even Stocker Literacy for Life and Work, Module 10 ABE – WEST Program Workplace Challenges – Dare to Be Me
38 11:00am-1:00pm Christina Kruit, Carra Christy BIOL457 Biology Is it too late?
47 11:00am-1:00pm Nicole Renaud, Erica Kinrade BIOL457 Biology The effects of cats on songbird populations
49 11:00am-1:00pm Jia-Yir (Cindy) Shen TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Hotels using self check-in
50 11:00am-1:00pm Deanna Leung, Brenda Flynn BIOL 457 Biology Conservation Artwork: Asian Carp
51 11:00am-1:00pm Avnish Veggal, Kayleigh Cannon, Abdulmohsin Alsobhi, Rebecca Vollhardt, Justin Lee MGMT396 International Business  Nation Poster- South Korea
55 11:00am-1:00pm Marina Hayward, Wylie Dorman BIOL 457 Biology Creatures Caged for Conservation: Free Them, Respect Them, and Protect Them
56 11:00am-1:00pm Eli Fucile TRMT 491 Hospitality Management What constitutes effective and reasonable alcohol regulation? Using international and domestic resources to evaluate British Columbia’s liquor policies and partial privatization.
57 11:00am-1:00pm Isobel Adam HOSP 490 Hospitality Management How surfers select a destination to visit
62 11:00am-1:00pm Ruben Oussoren TRMT 490 Hospitality Management How to Lead the Trend in Space Tourism
67 11:00am-1:00pm Krystal Bachen BIOL 491 Biology Patterns of bivalve mortality at sites occupied by sea otters (Enhydra lutris) in subtidal sea grass beds on the central coast of B.C. 
84 11:00am-1:00pm Wesley Dunn, Allan Stenlund, Jennifer White, Wilson Nguyen ENGR 121 Fundamentals of Engineering Certificate Program Popsicle Stick Bridge
92 11:00am-1:00pm Callie Bennett, Jad Alkhalifa, Hayden Bennett, Roxanne Croxall, Natasha Kinakin, Gage Nordstrom, Oscar Urriola GEOL 312 Geology  Harbour City Pandemonium: Surviving Disaster
104 11:00am-1:00pm Lin Proudfoot, Ryan Nutt, Jennifer Warburton, Bailey Renaud, Eric Hill CMCN 004 WEST Program  Community Engagment:  Being a good citizen
106 11:00am-1:00pm Jack Freedman, Sally Haynes, Jenna Hagen SOCI 491 Sociology Not In My Backyard: Resident Perceptions of Supportive Social Housing
108 11:00am-1:00pm Caspian Southward PSYC204 Psychology  Self-Efficacy’s Relationship to Perceived GPA: Removing the Variance Created by Athletic Involvement
120 11:00am-1:00pm Arin Rose TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Can abroad programs be beneficial in shaping your cultural awareness?
125 11:00am-1:00pm Sally Haynes, Will McMillan GLST 491 Psychology The Renewable Energy Sector in Canada
132 11:00am-1:00pm Heather Wilson CHEM 312 Chemistry  DNA Sequencing Using Capillary Electrophoresis with a Laser-Induced Fluorescence Detector
11 1:00pm-2:30pm Eric Friesen BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Exploration of Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum aleuticum, Secondary Metabolite Production by Gas Chromatogrpahy/Mass Spectrometry
13 1:00pm-2:30pm Darian DeGroot CHEM 490 Bachelor of Science (Chemistry) Enzymatic synthesis using microwaves to enhance reaction rates
15 1:00pm-2:30pm Britta Peterson SLM 607 Master of Arts in Sustainable Leisure Management Re-creation through Recreation: Exploring contemporary perspectives on Indigenous Leisure
18 1:00pm-2:30pm Donald Louch, Andrew Powell, Calleigh Lim, Felicia Fischer, Tara McGinn DIGI 221 Media Studies  Dynamic Works of Javascript
19 1:00pm-2:30pm Jen Chicorelli CYC 310 Child and Youth Care D is for Differences
23 1:00pm-2:30pm Marina Lazarich, Christina Kruit, Eric Friesen BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Management of Invasive Plant Species in Vancouver Island 
41 1:00pm-2:30pm Marina Lazarich, Cosima Curtis-Vanhinsberg, Ciro Di Ruocco, Braden Judson BIOL 457 Biology Bee Careful
43 1:00pm-2:30pm Alanna Vivani BIOL 491 Biology Does reproductive status of female sea otters (Enhydra lutris) affect habitat use and prey
selection in nearshore areas on the central coast of B.C.?
44 1:00pm-2:30pm Husam Alshrif TRMT 490 Hospitality management Perception of safety by tourists 
52 1:00pm-2:30pm Stephanie Wetten BIOL 491 Biology The population ecology of Leptorhynchoides thecatus (Acanthocephala) in two invasive fish species (Smallmouth Bass and Yellow Perch) from St. Mary Lake, Saltspring Island, BC.
53 1:00pm-2:30pm Stephanie Wetten, Sharlene James BIOL 457 Biology Blackberries: An Alien Species Out to Dominate the Ecosystems
54 1:00pm-2:30pm Kendra Stiwich PSYC301 Psychology Investigating people’s place attachment to built institutions: Getting the idea off the ground
58 1:00pm-2:30pm Ayami Watanabe TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Etiquette and Vandalism of Tourists and Its Impacts on Tourism Industry 
64 1:00pm-2:30pm Mallory Johannesen TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Issue of Employee Turnover in the Fast Food Industry
66 1:00pm-2:30pm Jad Alkhalifa, Alex Brown, Andres Cristancho, Galen McMenamin GEOL 470 Geoscience Sedimentology and Architectural Elements of the Nanaimo Group. 
70 1:00pm-2:30pm Xiaolan Zhang TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Mobile Travel Apps in Tourism
73 1:00pm-2:30pm Christine Holt BIOL 491 Biology The effects of triclosan exposure on gene expression in mammalian ovary cells 
77 1:00pm-2:30pm Jordan Lineker GLST 491 Poli Studies Canada's Electricity Sector
79 1:00pm-2:30pm Natalie Gates, Lauren Rogers GLST 491 Poli Studies Refugee Intake in Canada
95 1:00pm-2:30pm Darian DeGroot CHEM 312 Chemistry  Rapid Evaporative Ionization Mass Spectrometry 
103 1:00pm-2:30pm Lukas Miner CHEM 312 Chemistry  Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy: Principles for the Identification of Trace  
111 1:00pm-2:30pm Tanya Langlois-Clarke, Nicole Nepinak, Dominic Thomas, Bree Russ, Alana O'Brien, Taylor Bartel BIOL 047 Academic and Career Prep Trees Are Life
119 1:00pm-2:30pm Jolene Vassallo, Justine Beaulne, Shayla Deleau, Robert White BIOL 047 Academic and Career Prep The Magnificent Douglas Fir (Pseudosuga menziesii) “Skam-alk” of Vancouver Island University
121 1:00pm-2:30pm Justin North, Megan Prosser GLST 491 Political Studies Two Tales of Regulation: Examining the Canadian Financial Market
124 1:00pm-2:30pm Edward Bracken PSYCH Psychology Improving notetaking skills
131 1:00pm-2:30pm Aya Shea, Kayla Heath GLST 491 Global Studies Wetland Conservation
137 1:00pm-2:30pm Shantel Beute GLST 491 Political Studies  Canadian Pipelines: An Analysis of Pipelines in the Canadian Oil Sector
17 2:30pm-4:00pm Alysha Laviolette, Nesta Morgan BIOL457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Awareness Through Art 
18 2:30pm-4:00pm Donald Louch, Andrew Powell, Calleigh Lim, Felicia Fischer, Tara McGinn DIGI 221 Media Studies  Dynamic Works of Javascript
22 2:30pm-4:00pm Luis Carlos Cifuentes BIOL 491  Bachelor of Science (Biology) Border cell migration as an ex vivo model to study cellular migration and metastasis
25 2:30pm-4:00pm Layla Olefs BIOL 491  Bachelor of Science (Biology) Comparison of Microplastic Intake between Baynes Sound Clams
26 2:30pm-4:00pm Kaity Wang TRMT 490   Bachelor of Hospitality Mgmt  The way that South Korean government that use to  to attract tourists from East Asia to improve the development of tourism
32 2:30pm-4:00pm Layla Olefs, Chrisy Schellenberg BIOL 457 Biology Microplastics as a Global Pollutant
33 2:30pm-4:00pm Luke Hamer GLST491 Poli Studies OIL sector BC
40 2:30pm-4:00pm Khalid Alsarra TRMT 490 Hospitality  Ecotourism
45 2:30pm-4:00pm Omar Duhni TRMT 490 Hospitality management Service exchange industry and its effect on the hotel industry 
46 2:30pm-4:00pm Yash Gupta TRMT 490 Hospitality management How is the growth and popularity of craft beer in BC affecting the market for mass produced beer?
59 2:30pm-4:00pm Saurya Mirshra TRMT 490 Hospitality Management The culture of food waste: Facts and practices  
60 2:30pm-4:00pm Keeley Shaff, Madalynn Rosche   Bachelor of Science in Nursing Canadian Nursing Students’ Association (CNSA) 2017 National Conference
61 2:30pm-4:00pm Jonelle Van Rensburg HOSP 490 Hospitality Management The Search for Flow Experience in Travel
63 2:30pm-4:00pm Hussein Al-Hadeethi TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Has increased airport security harmed or benefited international tourism?
65 2:30pm-4:00pm Jing Wang TRMT 490 Hospitality Management The Opportunities and Treats of Airbnb in Tourism Industry 
68 2:30pm-4:00pm Ahmad Al Harbi TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Mergers and acquisitions in hotels industry
81 2:30pm-4:00pm Inho Um TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Innovation in Hospitality Technology
82 2:30pm-4:00pm Krista Meckelborg MGMT 491 BBA  The Conference That Never Happened
85 2:30pm-4:00pm Mary Greider, Alex Reid GLST 491 Global Studies Forestry in Canada
86 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanda Inglis, Jessylee Spence CRIM 391 Sociology and Criminology  Healing The Brain: Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Central Vancouver Island Adolescents
91 2:30pm-4:00pm Anna-Irena (Misha) Zvekic CHEM312 Chemistry  Microwave Plasma Atomic Emission Spectroscopy
99 2:30pm-4:00pm Lindsey Snaychuk, Meg Hansell, Caitlin Mangiacasale-Ashford, Danielle Shinbine PSYC Psychology Predictors of Posttrraumatic Stress in Motor Vehicle Accident Victims
109 2:30pm-4:00pm Evan Hessels, Megan Chase, Jadrana Andros BIOL 457 Biology  The Cause of Coral Bleaching
110 2:30pm-4:00pm Eric Roberts, Justin Pye CSCI 261  Computing Science Object oriented programing with a limited instruction set
114 2:30pm-4:00pm Erin Catherall BIOL491 Biology Patterns of genetic variability and differentiation of Garry oak (Quercus garryana Dougl. ex Hook) on Vancouver Island, Canada
123 2:30pm-4:00pm Linda Bracken PSYCH 326/ GEOG 328 Psychology/Geography Stress reduction through GIS course success
127 2:30pm-4:00pm Paloma Ruiz BIOL491 Biology Investigation of the Antimicrobial effects of Rosa canina on Micrococcus luteus and Escherichia coli in partnership with a traditional knowledge keeper
128 2:30pm-4:00pm Kala MacKintosh, Elise Boulanger GLST 491 Global Studies Policy Proposals for Canadian Agriculture: Ignorance Amiss
133 2:30pm-4:00pm Hannah Damer CHEM 312 Chemistry  MALDI-MS with surface enhancement
138 2:30pm-4:00pm Kai Meyer BIOL 491 Biology Quantifying gray whale (Eschrichtius Robustus) vocalizations from hydrophones to gain insight into patterns of the southward migration

top

15 Minute Presentations & Scholarship Slams

Students will give 15 minute presentations during the indicated time slot between 9:00am-
12:00pm, and 1:00pm-
4:00pm in the Royal Arbutus Room.

Faculty and students will give 3 minute scholarship slams during the indicated time slot between 12:00pm-
1:00pm in the Royal Arbutus Room.

Presentations
# Timeslot Presenter(s)  Course  Program or Department  Project Title
9:00am Geraldine Manson-VIU Elder; & Dr. Nicole Vaugeois-Associate Vice-President, Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity
5 9:00am-10:00am Emily Warren FISH 491 PDD Fisheries & Aquaculture The effect of a prepared diet compared to a natural kelp diet on gonad enhancement in the sea urchin species Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis and Strongylocentrotus franciscanus
11 9:00am-10:00am Eric Friesen BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Exploration of Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum aleuticum, Secondary Metabolite Production by Gas Chromatogrpahy/Mass Spectrometry
31 9:00am-10:00am Maria Jegede, Samreet Kaur, Uche Ochonogor, Arashpreet Kaur, Yousef al Ayoub MGMT 485 Bachelor of Business Admin  Sport union MMAA
6 10:00am-11:00am Olivia Roscow BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Effects of Z-FA-FMK Drug Treatment on Aquatic Reoviral  and Rhabdoviral Replication
15 10:00am-11:00am Britta Peterson SLM 607 Master of Arts in Sustainable Leisure Management Re-creation through Recreation: Exploring contemporary perspectives on Indigenous Leisure
19 10:00am-11:00am Jen Chicorelli CYC 310 Child and Youth Care D is for Differences
  10:30am BREAK
22 11:00am-12:00pm Luis Carlos Cifuentes BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Border cell migration as an ex vivo model to study cellular migration and metastasis
54 11:00am-12:00pm Kendra Stiwich PSYC 301 Psychology Investigating people’s place attachment to built institutions: Getting the idea off the ground
73 11:00am-12:00pm Christine Holt BIOL 491 Biology The effects of triclosan exposure on gene expression in mammalian ovary cells 
82 11:00am-12:00pm Krista Meckelborg MGMT 491 BBA  The Conference That Never Happened
88 12:00pm-1:00pm Glenda Hunter Faculty Academic & Career Prep Green Chemistry and Growing Fresh Air
89 12:00pm-1:00pm Jamie Gorrell Faculty Biology Saving the endangered Vancouver Island marmot
90 12:00pm-1:00pm Dave Robinson Faculty Tourism  Engaged learning and change through undergraduate  research: The ‘Heart of Gold’ Costa Rica Rural Community  Empowerment Project
100 12:00pm-1:00pm Monica Knight Faculty Faculty  DANCE TO THE BEAT OF YOUR OWN DRUM 
105 12:00pm-1:00pm Frank LoPinto Faculty Faculty  Delivering Web-based Content without the Internet
11 12:00pm-1:00pm Eric Friesen BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Exploration of Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum aleuticum, Secondary Metabolite Production by Gas Chromatogrpahy/Mass Spectrometry
16 12:00pm-1:00pm Hailey Tomm BIOL 491 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Is there MRSA being released into the ocean by Nanaimo Pollution Control center?
25 12:00pm-1:00pm Layla Olefs BIOL 491  Bachelor of Science (Biology) Comparison of Microplastic Intake between Baynes Sound Clams
31 12:00pm-1:00pm Maria Jegede, Samreet Kaur, Uche Ochonogor, Arashpreet Kaur, Yousef al Ayoub MGMT 485 Bachelor of Business Admin  Sport union MMAA
54 12:00pm-1:00pm Kendra Stiwich PSYC 301 Psychology Investigating people’s place attachment to built institutions: Getting the idea off the ground
73 12:00pm-1:00pm Christine Holt BIOL 491 Biology The effects of triclosan exposure on gene expression in mammalian ovary cells 
75 12:00pm-1:00pm William De Groot PHED 491  Physical Education Program It Don’t Stop: The Hip Hop for Kidz Shop
82 12:00pm-1:00pm Krista Meckelborg MGMT 491 BBA  The Conference That Never Happened
84 12:00pm-1:00pm Wesley Dunn, Allan Stenlund, Jennifer White, Wilson Nguyen ENGR 121 Fundamentals of Engineering Certificate Program Popsicle Stick Bridge
98 12:00pm-1:00pm Megan Chase PHED 491  Physical Education Program Educate Yourself
112 12:00pm-1:00pm James Chumsa-Jones GLST 391 Global Studies Intentional Communities: Building a Better Society
123 12:00pm-1:00pm Linda Bracken PSYCH326/ GEOG328 Psychology/Geography Stress reduction through GIS course success
124 12:00pm-1:00pm Edward Bracken PSYCH Psychology Improving notetaking skills
126 12:00pm-1:00pm Thomas Smith FISH 490 Fisheries and Aquaculture Investigating the influence of anti-predator netting and algal net fouling on the growth and survival of Manila clams (Venerupis philippinarum) 
25 1:00pm-2:00pm Layla Olefs BIOL 491  Bachelor of Science (Biology) Comparison of Microplastic Intake between Baynes Sound Clams
32 1:00pm-2:00pm Layla Olefs, Chrissy Schellenberg, Kaitlin Ovcharov, Joan Langtry BIOL 457 Biology Microplastics as a Global Pollutant
62 1:00pm-2:00pm Ruben Oussoren TRMT 490 Hospitality Management How to Lead the Trend in Space Tourism
80 1:00pm-2:00pm Trevor Pilon PHED 491  Physical Education Program The Road To The Show An Evaluation of Youth Hockey Players Fitness
20 2:00pm-3:00pm Ruby Barclay CYC 310 Child and Youth Care Fostering Success
28 2:00pm-3:00pm Deborah Sears ARTS 430 Art & Design Art Research Methods: The Artist Interview
  2:30pm BREAK
49 2:00pm-3:00pm Jia-Yir (Cindy) Shen TRMT 490 Hospitality Management Hotels using self check-in
23 3:00pm-4:00pm Marina Zazarich, Christina Kruit, Eric Friesen BIOL 457 Bachelor of Science (Biology) Management of Invasive Plant Species in Vancouver Island 
35 3:00pm-4:00pm Matthew Miller FISH 491 BSc in Fisheries & Aquaculture Microplastic contamination in cultured Pacific oysters (Crassostrea gigas): Does aquaculture method play a role?
72 3:00pm-4:00pm Shayla Praud PHED 491  Physical Education Program ‘Pins and Needles’: Trigger Point Dry Needling vs. Acupuncture
81 3:00pm-4:00pm Amanda Inglis, Jessylee Spence CRIM 391 Sociology and Criminology Healing the Brain: Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Central Vancouver Island Adolescents
4:00pm Dr. David Witty-Provost and Vice President Academic & Dr. Nicole Vaugeois-Associate Vice-President, Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity

top